Enter into these categories for the 2016 Great Plains Journalism Awards

Download a printer-friendly version of the brochure here.

GPbrochure2016_Page_1Get all the information you need in this brochure, which will tell you about the categories, contest rules and where to enter.

Posted in 2011 Contest | Comments Off on Enter into these categories for the 2016 Great Plains Journalism Awards

2016 Great Plains Awards accepting entries

TULSA, OKLAHOMA – The regional contest is open. Submit entries now to the annual Great Plains Journalism Awards, a competition that honors the best work done by journalists and photographers from an eight-state region and is published in newspapers, magazines, blogs and media websites.

Journalists from Oklahoma, Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska and Iowa are eligible to enter. Respected professionals in an extensive judging process will review your work. Check out the 2015 Great Plains e-book of winning entries here.

Submissions are due Jan. 29, 2016. The entry fee is $25.

Students participate for $15 per entry, and winners in five student categories are eligible for scholarship money.

The Tulsa Press Club and Benevolent Association sponsor the competition. The Tulsa Press Club is a non-profit organization, and the entry fees help support the club’s mission of promoting journalistic excellence and journalism education in the region.

For more information, send an email to greatplainsawards@gmail.com.

Posted in 2011 Contest | Comments Off on 2016 Great Plains Awards accepting entries

2015 Great Plains Journalism Award winners

TULSA, OKLAHOMA – The 109-year-old Tulsa Press Club, one of the oldest press clubs in the United States, is proud to announce the winners of the 2015 Great Plains Journalism Awards, which annually recognize the best newspaper and magazine journalism in eight states: Oklahoma, Arkansas, Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska, Iowa, South Dakota and North Dakota.

Judy Woodruff, co-anchor and managing editor of PBS “NewsHour,” received the Distinguished Lectureship Award, and gave the keynote lunch address at the April 13 event. The top 10 overall winners were:

* Great Plains Newspaper of the Year (More than 75,000): Omaha World-Herald
* Great Plains Newspaper of the Year (Fewer than 75,000): Wichita Eagle
* Great Plains Magazine of the Year: Sauce Magazine of St. Louis
* Great Plains Website of the Year: TulsaKids Magazine
* Great Plains Designer of the Year: Tim Parks of the Omaha World-Herald
* Great Plains Writer of the Year: Cary Aspinwall of the Tulsa World
* Great Plains Newspaper Photographer of the Year: Mike Simons of the Tulsa World
* Great Plains Magazine Photographer of the Year: Shane Bevel, freelancer
* Great Plains Magazine Writer of the Year: Jeannette Cooperman of St. Louis Magazine
* Great Plains Student Newspaper of the Year: The Collegian at the University of Tulsa

In all, winners and finalists were announced in 69 categories, which were judged by the following professionals: Charles Apple, Victoria (Texas) Advocate; Sharon Bloyd-Peshkin, Columbia College Chicago; Jennifer Brown, The Denver Post; Kelly Brown, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Addie Broyles, Austin American-Statesman; Maria Carrillo, Houston Chronicle; Sharon Chapman, Austin American-Statesman; Lane DeGregory, Tampa Bay Times; Matthew Dolan, The Wall Street Journal; Lisa Falkenberg, Houston Chronicle; Diana Fuentes, San Antonio Express-News; Aileen Gallagher, Syracuse University; James Gregg, Austin American-Statesman; Mito Habe-Evans, NPR; Sandy Hingston, Philadelphia Magazine; Debbie Hiott, Austin American-Statesman; Rodney Ho, Atlanta Journal Constitution; Tom Johanningmeier, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Sean Kennedy, The Virginian-Pilot; Ben Kesling, The Wall Street Journal; Louise Kiernan, Northwestern University; Erik Lukens, The Oregonian; Ben Montgomery, Tampa Bay Times; Joel Odom, The Oregonian; Josh Penrod, Minneapolis StarTribune; Jenni Pinkley, Minneapolis StarTribune; Winthrop Quigley, Albuquerque Journal; Monica Rohr, Houston Chronicle; Monica Richardson, Atlanta Journal Constitution; Zach Ryall, Austin American-Statesman; Derek Simmons, Minneapolis StarTribune; Tina Smithers (freelance); Scott Strazzante, San Francisco Chronicle; Anne Tallent, The Baltimore Sun; and Jennifer Thomas, St. Paul Pioneer Press.

> Winners were announced in the following Newspaper writing and design categories:

• News package: The Des Moines Register (Sharyn Jackson, Christopher Gannon and Donnelle Eller)

• Project/investigative reporting: Oklahoma Watch and The Oklahoman (Warren Vieth, Jaclyn Cosgrove, Phillip O’Connor and Andrew Knittle)

• General news reporting: Oklahoma Watch and The Oklahoman (Warren Vieth, Jaclyn Cosgrove, Phillip O’Connor and Andrew Knittle)

• Narrative story/series: Omaha World-Herald (Erin Grace)

• Beat reporting: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Chelsea Boozer)

• Feature writing: St. Louis Post-Dispatch (Stephen Deere)

• Business reporting: The Oklahoman (Brianna Bailey)

• Business feature: The Des Moines Register (Victor Epstein and Bryon Houlgrave)

• Sports reporting: Omaha World-Herald (Dick Chatelain)

• Sports feature: The Oklahoman (Jenni Carlson)

• Sports column: Omaha World-Herald (Tom Shatel)

• Review: Omaha World-Herald (Sarah Baker Hensen)

• Food: St. Louis Post-Dispatch (Daniel Neman)

• Entertainment feature: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Cheree Franco)

• Specialty feature: Kansas City Star (Sarah Gish, Jennifer Hack, David Eulitt, Tasha Fabela-Jonas, Sarah Morris, Paula Southerland, Elaine Garrison, Katty Delux, Emilia Vonn and Mary Schulte)

• Special section: Omaha World-Herald (Staff)

• News page design: Omaha World-Herald (Tammy Yttri)

• Feature page design: Omaha World-Herald (Amy Cavenaile)

• Sports page design: Omaha World-Herald (Tim Parks)

• Graphic/Illustration: Omaha World-Herald (Dave Croy)

• Editorial cartoon: Tulsa World (Bruce Plante)

• Editorial portfolio: St. Louis Post-Dispatch (Tony Messenger)

• Personal column portfolio: St. Louis Post-Dispatch (Tony Messenger)

• Headline portfolio: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Jeff Krupsaw)

> Winners were announced in the following Magazine writing and design categories:

• News writing: St. Louis Magazine (William Powell)

• Feature writing: Arkansas Life (Nick Hunt, Katie Bridges, Jordan Hickey and Kelley Lane)

• Profile writing: Arkansas Life (Jordan Hickey, Katie Bridges and Kelley Lane)

• Column writing: St. Louis Magazine (Ray Hartmann)

• Page design: ALIVE Magazine (Elizabeth Tucker, Kelly Hamilton, Attilio D’Agostino, David Hsia, Jennifer Dulin-Wiley, Christopher Reilly, Wesley Law and Adam Bertels)

• Magazine cover: Omaha Magazine (John Gawley, Paul Lukes and Ben Lueders)

> Winners were announced in the following Multimedia/web categories, which were open to newspapers, magazines, television, radio and websites):

• Spot news video: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Staff)

• General news video: Tulsa World (James Gibbard)

• Feature video: Tulsa World (John Clanton)

• Sports video: The Des Moines Register (Charlie Litchfield)

• Multimedia project or series: The Oklahoman (Jason Kersey, Berry Tramel, Damon Fontenot, Tim Money and Richard Hall)

• Best website page design: The Oklahoman (Staff)

• Best overall website design: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (WholeHogSports)

• News blog writing: The Oklahoman (Richard Hall)

• Entertainment/specialty blog: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Philip Martin)

• Sports blog: The Oklahoman (Anthony Slater, Darnell Mayberry and Erik Horne)

• Web special section: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Cathy Frye, Rick McFarland, Chad Day, Tim Hicks, Jasen Burkett, Melody Ralls, Stephen Thornton, Kirk Montgomery, David Bailey, Yavonda Chase and Mary Alston)

> Winners were announced in the following Newspaper photography categories:

• Photo illustration: Tulsa World (Christopher Smith)

• General news: Associated Press (Sue Ogrocki)

• Spot news: Tulsa World (Michael Wyke)

• News photography, multiple: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Benjamin Krain, Rick McFarland, Melissa Sue Gerrits, Staton Briedenthal)

• Feature photography, single: Omaha World Herald (Matt Miller)

• Feature photography, multiple: Tulsa World (Mike Simons)

• Sports action: Tulsa World (Christopher Smith)

• Sports feature: The Oklahoman (Sarah Phipps)

• Portrait: Tulsa World (Christopher Smith)

> Winners were announced in the following Magazine photography categories:

• Magazine portrait: Sunflower Magazine (Kenny Ibsen, Penny Brockman and Luke Townsend)

• Magazine photo illustration: TulsaPeople (Michelle Pollard)

• Magazine photography, multiple: St. Louis Magazine (Jerry Tovo)

• Magazine photography, feature: Kansas! (Doug Stremel, Katy Ibsen, Shelly Bryant, Jennifer Haugh and Andrea Etzel)

> Winners were announced in the following college student categories (* indicates winner received a $1,250 scholarship):

• Student Photographer of the Year (*): Austin St. John, The Oracle, Oral Roberts University

• Student Editor in Chief of the Year (*): Blayklee Buchanan, The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma

• Student Designer of the Year (*): Adrianna Doyal, Sooner Yearbook, the University of Oklahoma

• Student Writer of the Year (*): Kassie McClung, The Collegian, the University of Tulsa

• Student Website of the Year: The Baker Orange, Baker University (Baldwin City, Kansas)

All work was published in 2014. For more information about the winners and the finalists, go to www.greatplainsawards.org.

Posted in 2015 Contest | Comments Off on 2015 Great Plains Journalism Award winners

Read the 2015 Great Plains Awards booklet with finalists and work of winners

Congrats to all the finalists and winners. Check out the e-edition of the book handed out at this year’s awards banquet today.

Thanks to our judges and today’s speakers.

Posted in 2015 Contest | Comments Off on Read the 2015 Great Plains Awards booklet with finalists and work of winners

All the details you need to know about the 2015 Great Plains Journalism Awards

image003

Download a printer-friendly version.

Posted in 2015 Contest | Comments Off on All the details you need to know about the 2015 Great Plains Journalism Awards

2015 Great Plains Journalism Awards finalists named

We are proud to announce the finalists for the 2015 Great Plains Journalism Awards, featuring Distinguished Lectureship speaker Judy Woodruff, of PBS’ “NewsHour.”

All finalists will be honored at the April 13th event at The Mayo Hotel in downtown Tulsa.

Winners will be announced at the event.

Reservations can be made by calling 918-583-7737 or emailing Shaun Lee at shaun@tulsapressclub.org.

Congratulations to our finalists!

ALIVE MAGAZINE
Attilio D’Agostino, Adam Bertels, Amy De La Hunt, Jennifer Dulin-Wiley, Sean Funcik, Kelly Hamilton, Heather Hoehn, David Hsia, Wesley Law, Jeremy Nulik, Christopher Reilly, Matt Sorrell, Elizabeth Tucker, Garry Vesper, Jennifer Wells,

ARKANSAS DEMOCRAT-GAZETTE
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Staff, Arkansas Online Staff, Mary Alston, David Bailey, Chelsea Boozer, Staton Breidenthal, Jasen Burkett, Yavonda Chase, Chad Day, Cheree Franco, Cathy Frye, Tim Hicks, Arshia Khan, Benjamin Krain, Jeff Krupsaw, Philp Martin, Rick McFarland, Kirk Montgomery, Tom Murphy, Melody Ralls, Jack Schnedler, Stephen Thornton, Ron Wolfe.

ARKANSAS DEMOCRAT-GAZETTE MAGAZINES
Katie Bridges, Jordan Hickey, Nick Hunt, Kelley Lane, Nate Olson, Emily Van Zandt

ASSOCIATED PRESS
Sue Ogrocki

DAINTY OBSESSIONS
Jeff Sampson Photography

EDIBLE TULSA
Brooke Allen

FEAST MAGAZINE
Lisa Allen, Brandon Chuang, Shannon Cothran, Liz Miller, Catherine Neville, Jeremy Nulik, Jennifer Silverberg

KANSAS CITY STAR
Katty Delux, David Eulitt, Tasha Fabela-Jonas, Elaine Garrison, Sarah Gish, Jennifer Hack, Sarah Morris, Mary Schulte, Paula Southerland, Emilia Vonn

KANSAS!
Shelly Bryant, Andrea Etzel, Jennifer Haugh, Katy Ibsen, Doug Stremel, Luke Townsend

LINCOLN JOURNAL STAR
Erin Andersen, Mara Klecker

OKLAHOMA HUMANITIES MAGAZINE
Joe Starita, Carla Walker, Oklahoma Humanities Council

OKLAHOMA WATCH
Clifton Adcock, Nate Billings, Jaclyn Cosgrove, Caroline Duke, Moran Elwell, Steve Gooch, David Fritze, Tiffany Gibson, Richard Hall, Andrew Knittle, David McDaniel, David Morris, Phillip O’Connor, Todd Pendleton, Sarah Phipps, Amy Raymond, Nate Robson, Glen Seeber, Greg Singleton, Bryan Terry, Warren Vieth

OKLAHOMAN
NewsOK.com, The Oklahoman Staff, Brianna Bailey, Nate Billings, Jenni Carlson, Nolan Clay, Damon Fontenot, Steve Gooch, Richard Hall, Doug Hoke, Erik Horne, Juliana Keeping, Jason Kersey, Steve Lackmeyer, Chris Landsberger, Darnell Mayberry, Don Mecoy, Tim Money, Todd Pendleton, Nathan Poppe, Anthony Slater, Bryan Terry, Berry Tramel, Jacob Unruh, Yvette Walker, Scott Wright

OMAHA MAGAZINE
John Gawley, Corey Hart, Ben Lueders, Mike Lang, Paul Lukes, Robert Nelson, Bill Sitzmann,

OMAHA WORLD-HERALD
Omaha World Herald Staff, Amy Cavenaile, Dirk Chatelain, Sara Connolly, Todd Cooper, Dave Croy, Dan Golden, Erin Grace, Rebecca S. Gratz, Paul Hammel, Matt Haney, Matthew Hansen, Sarah Baker Hansen, Sarah Hoffman, Michael Holmes, Brady Jones, Steve Jordon, Jeff Koterba, Ian Lawson, Matt Miller, Tim Parks, Margaret Reidel, Tim Sacco, Aaron Sanderford, Tom Shatel, Kent Sievers, Alissa Skelton, Brendan Sullivan, Matt Wynn, Tammy Yttri

PRESENCE MAGAZINE
Shane Bevel

SAUCE MAGAZINE
Garrett Faulkner, Ligaya Figueras, Catherine Klene, Anne Marie Lodholz, Dan Lodholz, Meera Nagarajan, Julie Cohen

SLICE MAGAZINE
M.J. Alexander, Simon Hurst

ST. LOUIS MAGAZINE
St. Louis Magazine Staff, Jeannette Cooperman, Rosalind Early, Ray Hartmann, Brian Heffernan, Jessica Palazzolo, William Powell, Alvin Reid, Margaret Schneider, Jerry Tovo, D.J. Wilson

ST. LOUIS POST DISPATCH
Debra Bass, Stephen Deere, Tony Messenger, Daniel Neman

SUNFLOWER PUBLISHING
Penny Brockman, Katy Ibsen, Luke Townsend

THE ARGUS LEADER
Joe Ahlquist, Jay Kirschenmann, Michael Klinski, Steve Young

THE BAKER ORANGE
The Baker Orange Staff, Taylor Shuck

THE COLLEGIAN — UNIVERSITY OF TULSA
The Collegian Staff, Sara Douglas, Chuyi Wen

THE DAILY O’COLLEGIAN
The Daily O’Collegian Staff, Kassie McClung

THE DES MOINES REGISTER
The Des Moines Register Staff, Jason Clayworth, Donnelle Eller, Victor Epstein, Christopher Gannon, Bryon Houlgrave, Sharyn Jackson, Charlie Litchfield, Andrea Melendez, Mary Willie,

THE ORACLE
Oracle Staff, Dominique Johnson, Austin St. John

TOPEKA CAPITAL-JOURNAL
Jesse Newell

TSLN (Tri-State Livestock News)
Eliza Blue, Heather Hamilton Maude, Nicole Michaels, Amanda Radke, Larry Reinhold, Robin Reinhold, Rhonda Sedgwick Stearns, Carrie Stadheim, Dale Stradinger, Maria Tussing, Jan Swan Wood

TULSA KIDS MAGAZINE
Betty Casey, Abby Rodgers

TULSAPEOPLE MAGAZINE
Shane Bevel, Michelle Pollard

TULSA WORLD
Tulsa World Staff, Cary Aspinwall, Scott Cherry, John Clanton, Jason Collington, Andrea Eger, James Gibbard, Ginnie Graham, John Hoover, Nicole Marshall, Bruce Plante, James Royal, Mike Simons, Christopher Smith, Jimmie Tramel, Michael Wyke

UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA – OKLAHOMA DAILY
Blayklee Buchanan

UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA – SOONER YEARBOOK
Adrianna Doyal

WICHITA EAGLE
Wichita Eagle Staff

YANKTON COUNTY OBSERVER
Brian Hunhoff

Posted in 2011 Contest | Comments Off on 2015 Great Plains Journalism Awards finalists named

The Great Plains Conference for 2015 has been finalized

Make your plans to come the event on April 13 in Tulsa.

ReallynewGPemailS0319

Posted in 2015 Contest | Comments Off on The Great Plains Conference for 2015 has been finalized

The 2015 Great Plains Journalism Awards are now open

The 2015 Great Plains Journalism Awards are now open. Deadline is Jan. 26.

Find the rules by downloading the entry form, then enter the contest at betternewspapercontest.com. If you can’t find your publication in the drop-down menu or need your password reset, send emails to greatplainsawards@gmail.com.

Click the image below to download the 2015 Great Plains brochure to see the categories you can enter. The brochure is a pdf and printable.

GPbrochure2015cover

Posted in 2015 Contest | Comments Off on The 2015 Great Plains Journalism Awards are now open

2015 Great Plains Journalism Awards Contest opens Jan. 1

GP Save the Date

Posted in 2015 Contest | Comments Off on 2015 Great Plains Journalism Awards Contest opens Jan. 1

Read the 2014 Great Plains Awards booklet with finalists and work of winners

Congrats to all the finalists and winners. Check out the e-edition of the book handed out at this year’s awards banquet today.

Thanks to our judges and today’s speakers John D. Sutter, Tom Fox and David Vaughn for making the event memorable.

Posted in 2014 Contest | Comments Off on Read the 2014 Great Plains Awards booklet with finalists and work of winners